Need Help?

Need professional advice for your consent to let with Rooftop Mortgages Ltd? There are various implications when it comes to letting out your property with an existing residential mortgage - you should seek professional assistance.

Common questions relating to Rooftop Mortgages consent to lease

  • I have a regular mortgage over my property in loc with the intention of moving abroad to country for two years. During this period I want to rent out my flat. My mortgage provider has declined to grant me consent to let. I am not inclined to transfer to a buy to let loan as it’s only a short term option that I am going away for.

  • I work for letting specialists in loc and have been ask but a prospective tenant of a property for a copy of the ‘consent to let’ from the owners lender Rooftop Mortgages. Why would they ask for this

  • I am a landlord and currently completing eviction orders on a tenant who had not paid rent. A Section 21 and section 8 have been served. The tenant's defense for refusal to pay is built on the claim that I lack consent to let my one bedroom second floor purpose built maisonette from my provider Rooftop Mortgages
  • I intend to relocate to another property, I have been at my existing house for eighteen months. Is there a minimum time to spend at a property before Rooftop Mortgages will give a consent to let?
  • We are considering a remortgage and also exploring the possibility of renting the property in the future - Is there a charge with Rooftop Mortgages to get consent to let and what are the criteria?
  • I am thinking about letting out my property via a consent to let from Rooftop Mortgages, what fees are likely to be incurred?
  • Me and my partner are considering applying to Rooftop Mortgages to obtain consent to let our property, how long does it take from the point of sending the forms to us finding a letting agent and listing our house for rent? and are there any additional steps we will need to take?
  • I'm mulling over a remortgage offer with Rooftop Mortgages and it's a strong possibility that I will end up asking for consent to let during the fixed period. Are there any penalties I should be aware of?