Need Help?

Need professional advice for your consent to let with ASTRA mortgages? There are various implications when it comes to letting out your property with an existing residential mortgage - you should seek professional assistance.

Top Five Questions relating to ASTRA mortgages consent to lease

  • I am a FTB looking to purchase a small house in ASTRA mortgages. I have a good size deposit with a mortgage from ASTRA mortgages. My concern is that my girlfriend owns a apartment in Dover and I can foresee myself moving in next month, at which point I would want to let out my property. I have heard of consent to let but it does not sound like a positive outcome is assured. Is there any advice you can impart?

  • We have just sorted our rates for another fixed period with ASTRA mortgages. Some weeks later, I went to an interview and basically I accepted the job offer in Redbridge. I'm going to rent a one bed flat for the family in Brent as we don't want to sell the house and moreover we might come back before two years.... We really have no idea how things will go. We called ASTRA mortgages but we would like also your point of view please. How is it to get consent to let in that case as we just got a fixed 5 years rate we really don't want to swap this.
  • My lawyers have served eviction orders on a tenant who had not paid his rent in 3 months. A Section 21 and section 8 have been served. The tenant's defense for refusal to pay is built on the assertion that I I failed to obtain consent to let my three bed flat from my lender ASTRA mortgages
  • Is it correct that mortgage companies (my home loan is with ASTRA mortgages) may start taking a more lenient approach towards consent to let? A mortgage adviser suggested that BTL mortgages are not regulated by the FCA whereas residential mortgages are. So if I transfer from a owner-occupier to a Buy to let I am moving to a regulated product. His belief was that under the current regulation lenders are wary of letting customers do this, which is likely why some banks will permit customers apply for consent to let but not transfer to a Buy to let mortgage. Is this correct?
  • Last month I got married and I am in the process of buying out 100% of my co-ownership mortgage with my wife. As a result we have now been given a 90% loan to value on our house. We want to buy a larger property. Will it be possible to get a consent to let on my new mortgage with ASTRA mortgages to allow us to get a mortgage also with ASTRA mortgages for a new home?
  • Can I get an interest only mortgage with consent to let when my current ASTRA mortgages deal runs out December 17?
  • I want to buy a new home but can't afford to sell the current property with a ASTRA mortgages mortgage. Do you know acceptable terms for ASTRA mortgages to give consent to let? Is getting married and having kids a sufficient reason to make the request?
  • I would like advice as to how to go about gaining consent to let from ASTRA mortgages and what, if any, cost I face.